In the system of assessing legislative acts, it is possible to support the most popular opinion in the comments. The button "support" allows you to indicate your favorite statement in favor of one or another commentator without additional comment to it. It also draws attention to the fact that each participant in the discussion can write a comment on each article of the law under discussion. After the end of the discussion, all comments will be analyzed by the body responsible for drafting the normative legal act and the most efficient proposals will be taken into account in the new version of the draft.
Consultations with citizens on the policy strategy
Broad discussion of the Action Strategy
The participation of every citizen in the processes of further strengthening the security and political stability of the country, its development is an actual task of the day.
A broad public discussion of the draft Strategy of Action on the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, developed at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. This document will become the main reference point for further reforms in the country.
It was proposed to take part in the development of the Strategy for the Further Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021. The draft document is published under the link for a comprehensive study of current and interesting issues of citizens, opinions and proposals of the general population and a comprehensive analysis with the participation of specialists. Residents of the republic shared their views and suggestions on the directions of the document.
The draft Strategy of Action, prepared on the basis of the analysis of the current legislation, law enforcement practice and advanced foreign experience, identified five priority areas - deepening democratic reforms, judicial, legal, economic and social spheres, ensuring security. The strategy of actions will be implemented in five stages, in the next five years based on the names assigned to the years in our country, taking into account the adoption of state programs for each year.
The main factor of the changes is the establishment of an effective dialogue with the people, ensuring the openness of the activities of public authorities and management, and improving the quality of public services.
Steps on the development of modern forms of implementing public control, increasing the effectiveness of social partnership, the development of civil society institutions, their social and political activity.
A wide discussion of the document with the participation of the public, including the mass media, allowed to take into account the interests of all segments of the population.
To implement the Strategy, a National Commission was established. It will monitor the full, timely and high-quality implementation of the measures envisaged in the Strategy.
A media week dedicated to a broad discussion of the draft Strategy of Action on the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 was organized. The event, organized jointly by the Senate and Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Center for Human Rights, the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan, the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, state and public organizations, national and international experts, journalists, representatives accredited in our country's diplomatic corps.
Within the framework of the media week organized to expand the coverage of the discussion, presentations of specialists, open discussions and discussions on their results, conferences, briefings, talk shows will be held in five directions of the Action Strategy.
In order to create the amenities for the participants of the week, a media area equipped with modern information technologies was created. Installed computers connected to high-speed Internet and wi-fi, press kit. The online broadcast of programs of non-state regional television studios and the Youth multimedia complex of the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan has been established.
The media materials prepared within the framework of the week were quickly transferred to the TV and radio broadcast, placed on websites and social networks.
Single portal of interactive state services
On July 1, 2013, the Single Portal for Interactive State Services (Single Portal) was launched on the Internet at, which provides interactive public services in the "one window" mode to the public and business entities.
The implementation of this project was another important step in the way of the formation and development of the "e-government" system in the country.