The Government portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the official state information resource of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Internet.
Creation and support of the Governmental portal is conducted in according to the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan. from December 17, 2007, № 259 "On measures for further development of the Government Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Internet".
The Government portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan is a system-forming element of the electronic information interdependence infrastructure of the state entities, as well as between legal entities and individuals.
Main objectives:
• To create of specialized information system for formation and development of public information resources, providing online public services to business and organizations;
• To enhance awareness international society about activities of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan on implementation of reforms in the socio-political and socio-economic life of the republic by creating and posting relevant information resources;
• To assist in improving an efficiency of interaction public administration with juridical and physical persons;
• To inform citizens about possibilities and procedures for their interaction with relevant public administration;
• To assist for improving the quality and effectiveness of organizations by increasing the level of the rapid exchange and dissemination of information, raising organizations;
• To standardize interagency electronic information exchange.
On the governmental portal is provided the following information:
• About socio-political and socio-economic life of Uzbekistan, on the government structure of the republic;
• About public, political and economic institutions;
• About activity, as well as the structure, functions, tasks, powers and contacts of organizations, public administrations;
• About conditions, forms, letterheads, order and procedures for registration or obtaining permits juridical and physical persons;
• About on line public services using information and communication technologies;
• About introduction of information and communication technology in organizations;
• About important events in the country, photo archives, event announcements provided from different organizations and public administrations;
• About other public information.
Accessibility of the portal:
This portal is designed and built to provide maximum accessibility for it's users. This means that the different commands and functions embedded directly into the HTML/CSS without using graphical elements and images.
The portal meets the requirements of the rules of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C). These rules contain 14 main points, which are divided into three priority groups: the first group of rules is mandatory, the second must be obeyed and the third should be followed in order to get a certain level of compliance.
All sites are divided into categories based on the degree of compliance with the rules of W3C: Level A means compliance with all the rules of the first group, the level of AA – with all the rules of the first and the second groups, and the level of AAA – with the rules of all three groups. This portal is designed and built, at least at the level A, and for the most part at the level of AA. Further information can be found in the page "Accessibility rules of W3C".
Use of images:
All images on the portal are provided with alternative text attributes, also known as alt text, ie any image used on the site is accompanied by its description in the alt attribute. Except this all the HTML tags are provided with roles in order to be understood and recognized by text browsers and assistive technologies such as screen readers.
Changing font sizes and browser compatibility:
The portal uses fonts sizes of which can be controlled via a web browser. In Internet Explorer, the text size can be changed by going to the View (View)> Text Size (Text Size) and selecting the desired font size from the minimum (Smallest) to the maximum (Largest). Default font size of the portal is medium.
To change the text size in the browser Mozilla Firefox, go to the View (View)> Zoom (Zoom), then use the Zoom function (Zoom In) or Zoom (Zoom Out) or Zoom Text Only (Zoom Text Only). Select Reset (Reset) to return the text size to the default. The portal is designed in such a way that you can resize its text content on your own.
The portal has been tested on the following browsers: IE8 +, Firefox 3+, Opera 9+, Safari 4+, Chrome. The portal has a purely text version, which has been tested for compatibility with browsers and screen readers.
Print page:
The "Print" function is provided on each page of the portal that gives an opportunity to users to print the content of the page via printer.
Support for the Governmental Portal:
Information support and structural administration of the Governmental portal is carried out by the Group of information support and development of the Governmental Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan at Single integrator for creation and support of state information systems UZINFOCOM.