Transformation in medicine: International investors gathered in Tashkent
The Ministry of Health in the conference hall of the capital's hotel "Trilliant Tashkent" organized an international forum on the topic "Transformation of the healthcare system in Uzbekistan".
It was attended by representatives of the diplomatic corps in our country from about 20 foreign countries, such as the USA, China, the Russian Federation, Turkey, Germany, France, Hungary, Japan, India, the Republic of Korea, the United Arab Emirates, responsible persons of international organizations, heads of private medical clinics established in the country jointly with foreign investors, international donors wishing to invest in the Uzbek market and participate in public-private partnership projects, as well as large local entrepreneurs. A total of 1,000 people participated offline and 500 online.
Minister of Health Amrillo Inoyatov spoke at the forum and congratulated the participants on their participation in this prestigious event.
It was noted that in recent years, serious attention has been paid to the further development of the private sector and public-private partnership mechanisms in the healthcare system of our country, and 6 Decrees and resolutions of the President were adopted in this direction, as well as the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan on public-private partnership.
Our country has created all the necessary conditions and opportunities for the private sector, entrepreneurs are exempt from all taxes and customs duties. As a result, over the past 6 years, the number of private clinics in our country has increased by 2.5 times and reached 8,000. Meanwhile, in 2017 this figure was only 3 thousand. Also, there are currently 159 private hospitals in Uzbekistan with foreign investment.
Naturally, thanks to such positive changes, the share of non-state medicine in the healthcare system has exceeded 30 percent in recent years, and in 2025 it is planned to increase this figure to 60 percent.
It should also be noted that as a result of the lifting of restrictions on private medicine in the country, the number of practicing areas today has increased from 50 to 130. In particular, 33 private medical institutions on a contractual basis with the State Health Insurance Fund received state orders and provided patients in need of social protection, medical services in the amount of 11 billion soums.
At the forum, Minister A. Inoyatov noted that in 2023 work in this direction will rise to a completely new level, a number of benefits will be created for local entrepreneurs and foreign investors. Not only the attraction of investments in the healthcare system, but also the introduction of innovations in the field of healthcare, the development of new forms of partnership that help improve the quality of medical services were discussed in detail.
At the same time, reports on expected changes in the field of licensing and accreditation in the private health sector, the development of medical tourism and public-private partnerships were heard at the international forum.
At the end of the forum, international memorandums were signed to attract foreign investment in the amount of 1 billion US dollars.
In addition, at the event, 25 heads of private medical institutions, who attracted a large amount of investment in our country and are distinguished by exemplary activities, were awarded with the badge "Excellent Health Care Worker".
The head of the World Health Organization in Uzbekistan Dr. Ashina Halakdina and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Uzbekistan Manish Prabhat also participated in the forum and expressed their opinion on the topic.