President of Uzbekistan meets with the Russian delegation
On October 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Leonid Kalashnikov, who heads the Russian delegation of observers in the Presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
Leonid Kalashnikov warmly congratulated the Leader of Uzbekistan on a convincing victory in the Presidential elections and a successful election campaign.
The work carried out on the preparation and organization of election procedures in accordance with international best practices and standards was highly appreciated.
Views were exchanged on the current issues of further development of the strategic partnership and alliance, expansion of multifaceted interaction.
Satisfaction was expressed with the established close and fruitful inter-parliamentary dialogue.
Great opportunities were noted for deepening cooperation in trade, investment, education, tourism and culture, as well as within the framework of regional organizations in the CIS space.