Provision of e-services to expand
On July 13, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a presentation on measures to introduce digital technologies.
The activities on the introduction of information technologies are gaining momentum in Uzbekistan, which increases the convenience of the population’s life. 253 types of services are provided through the Single interactive state services portal. This year it is planned to introduce another 60 and simplify the provision of over 50 services.
Most importantly, these measures help to reduce the volume of paperwork, bureaucracy and corruption, save users time and money, and increase operational efficiency.
Digital Uzbekistan 2030 Strategy was approved by the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on October 5, 2020. Under this strategy, programs for the digital transformation of regions and industries for 2020-2022 are being implemented. In particular, 443 projects have been developed by industry, of which 194 have been implemented to date. 1172 out of the 1643 projects envisaged by regional programs, have been implemented.
For example, the introduction of an information management system for contracts in Uztransgaz JSC reduced costs by 30 billion UZS. The introduction of a payment system for 360 types of state duties through the Unified Billing System has saved 24 billion UZS.
According to the results of the first half of this year, the volume of services provided in the digital economy amounted to 7 trillion 200 billion UZS, the export of computer programming services – 17 million 500 thousand dollars.
However, there are industries and regions where this work is proceeding at a slow pace. The corresponding rating shows that the digitalization process is not organized at the proper level in 65 organizations, 116 districts and cities.
At the presentation, the President gave the necessary instructions to accelerate projects and expand e-services.
“The activities carried out in recent years have yielded results, services have become more convenient and closer to people. But digital technologies are changing every day, new opportunities are opening up. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a roadmap for the introduction of new software products in each ministry, state body and region”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was indicated that there are opportunities to bring the volume of services of the digital economy to 16 trillion UZS, and the export of computer software up to $40 million.
The need was noted for increasing the types of public services provided through a mobile application to 100, including through the introduction of services for obtaining information regarding the communal, cadastral, tax, customs spheres, pension provision and labor relations.
Responsible persons were instructed to create portals of ministers, hokims of regions, districts and cities, regularly analyze information posted on them.
The JSCB Aloqabank was tasked with creating a unified platform for client services, providing financial support to start-up projects in information technologies.
Instructions were given to improve the digital literacy of employees of state and economic management bodies.