Permanent jobs created in new companies
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to Andijan region began from Bustan district.
Recently, a textile enterprise of Sayyora Favvorasi LLC was put into operation here.
As part of a project worth 113 billion UZS, a production building was built, which is equipped with modern technology from Türkiye. The production of more than 50 types of ready-made knitwear for men, women and children has been mastered. Production capacity – 1 million 200 thousand units per year. About a thousand residents are provided with jobs.
The central part of the company’s quality products is exported under the Elegance SM brand. The annual export volume is expected to reach $4 million.
“When we started creating the conditions for this company, many did not believe it would work successfully. Bustan was one of the economically backward regions. I am glad that such enterprises are opening, and people are gaining a source of income. It is necessary to continue this work and increase the number of jobs”, the Head of state said.
A vocational training center is also operating here. Unemployed residents of the region are learning professions. 200 low-income women have recently been trained and employed.
In a conversation with them, the President noted that a woman’s education and profession is a great family achievement. He wished success to the enterprise and family well-being to women.