Prevention of diseases is the main task of the primary link
On October 26, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Family Polyclinic No. 22 in Uchtepa district of the city of Tashkent.
The three-story modern institution serves 56,000 residents of 19 mahallas. Necessary conditions have been created in the Children’s Department, the Physiotherapy Department, the day hospital, specialized rooms, and laboratories. According to the instructions given during an open dialogue with medical workers on March 18 this year, modern medical equipment has been installed in this polyclinic.
Rooms are also operating for free distribution of medicines and examination before a doctor’s appointment. The staff consists of 65 doctors and many nurses.
The Head of the state inspected the conditions in the polyclinic and talked to the workers.
“Medicine is the largest public service, which concerns everyone from young to old. That is why we constantly pay attention to this area. We try to make the primary link closer to people. Of course, there are changes: new hospitals are opening, and polyclinics are being equipped. But there are still unreached families. It is necessary to ensure that qualified medical services reach every family, while paying special attention to socially vulnerable people”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Issues of improving the medical culture of the population and preventing diseases were discussed during the conversation.
“In many cases, the disease occurs due to the person himself: low mobility, malnutrition, inattention to health. The primary link should explain this broadly. It is necessary to strengthen the health of the population not with medicines, but with prevention. It is necessary to increase people’s attention to their health, and regularly conduct screening”, the Head of the state said.
Special vehicles used for field surveys were inspected.