President visits the Center for Pediatric Hematology, Oncology and Clinical Immunology
On June 17, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with the activities of the Center for Pediatric Hematology, Oncology and Clinical Immunology.
The Head of the state visited the old building of this institution on May 14 last year. At that time, the hospital functioned as a Republican Hematology Center, serving both adults and children in one place. Due to insufficient drug supply and the lack of modern methods of chemotherapy, the effectiveness of treatment was no more than 30 percent.
The conditions in the building were also deplorable. There were 3-4 patients in one room, sanitary rooms were shared. Each patient was allocated 11 thousand UZS per day for food. Half of the laboratory tests were performed in private clinics.
After the acquaintance with the conditions, conversations with parents and specialists, the President signed a resolution “On further improvement of the system of providing hematological and oncological services to the population” on May 27, 2021. According to the document, the Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology has been turned into a separate center. For this institution, a new building was commissioned on Arnasoy Street in Tashkent’s Chilanzar district, which began functioning in January this year.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the conditions created here.
The number of beds in the new center has increased from the previous 85 to 160. Special conditions have been created for both sick children and parents.
101 children are being treated here today. They are served by more than 130 doctors, including 38 researchers, and hundreds of nurses.
The units of pediatric oncohematology, hematology, oncology, intensive care, hemodialysis and plasmapheresis, inpatient and outpatient clinics are modernly equipped. This year, 14 additional types of equipment have been installed.
The level of supply of medicines has also increased. So, if 2.8 billion UZS were allocated for these purposes in 2016, now this amount is almost 60 times more and amounted to 170 billion UZS. Oncohematological drugs of 91 types are provided free of charge at the expense of the state.
Foreign consultants were involved in the activities of the center, and the standards of treatment and diagnostics were updated. In particular, the number of stem cell transplantation operations has increased.
Another important aspect is that such complex analyses as molecular genetics and immunohistochemical studies have been established in the very center. In the past, samples were sent for analysis to such countries, as India, Turkey, and Russia.
Along with the treatment of children, attention has been increased to education and upbringing. Here, Zamin Foundation has created “Mehrli Maktab” school for 40 places and a kindergarten “Ilk Qadam” for 30 places. Here, children gain knowledge and have an interesting and useful time in modern conditions.
The President supported children and their mothers being treated at the center.
“The purpose of my visit is to give you strength, raise your hopes. This is a test for all of us. As a state, we must use all our intelligence and potential to defeat this disease. We need to help parents, support children, do everything possible for their recovery”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
In a conversation with children, the President listened to their dreams and aspirations and wished them a speedy recovery and success in their studies.
Plans to expand the activities of the Center for Pediatric Hematology, Oncology and Clinical Immunology were also presented here.
It is planned to build 2 aseptic buildings for allogeneic and autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and a 200-bed dormitory for patients arriving from the regions for long-term treatment. By the end of the year, 67 more types of equipment will be delivered to the center.
“This is a new system for our country. Now it is necessary to link the center with similar departments in regional hospitals and detect diseases promptly. It is necessary to expand screening at the grassroots level and get ahead of the disease”, the President said.
The importance of the development of science at this center was emphasized.
“There are conditions in the building, there is no success. Success is in science! Therefore, this place should become a scientific center for the study of everything from disease factors to effective treatment methods. Let the medical workers of the regions come and improve their skills here”, the Head of the state said.
Instructions were given to update treatment protocols based on the best practices of Germany, to attract more specialists.