President gets acquainted with construction activities in Tashkent
On January 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with construction activities in Tashkent city.
The construction of Tashkent Central Park multifunctional complex continues in Yunusabad district at the intersection of Shakhrisabz and Amir Temur avenues. This investment project is being implemented under the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of December 5, 2018.
The complex consists of three 15-storey buildings. It will include a five-star hotel, offices, a conference hall, shops and restaurants. A landscape park and a two-storey underground parking will be organized nearby.
The construction of building frames has been completed. The complex is planned to be commissioned in 2023.
The Head of the state instructed to speed up construction work and expand the range of services. The President also visited the Tashkent City Mall, which is under construction on Almazar Street. The complex consists of a 29-storey hotel, a 30-storey business center, a 4-storey shopping and entertainment center. Their construction is in full swing and is expected to be completed by 2023.
A conversation took place with the initiators and investors of the project. It was noted that the complex will become one of the largest shopping centers in the region. 10,000 people will be employed. The created opportunities will give a powerful impetus to the development of small and medium-sized businesses.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Situation Center in Tashkent City Hokimiyat.
The facility is designed to provide modern services to the public. The four-storey building was built at the expense of the local budget for 110 billion UZS, equipped with 60 servers, a large-format video wall and computers.
The center is integrated with billing systems and portals of more than 60 agencies in the electric power, gas, water and heat supply, road, transport infrastructure and public safety. Thanks to this, it is possible to track the corresponding situation in all neighborhoods and streets of the city using geolocation. Specialists assigned to the districts will monitor the situation in real-time and promptly take response measures if necessary. The Situation Center will also deal with strategic tasks, such as analysis and planning of urban infrastructure. Plans will be developed for the placement of hospitals, schools or kindergartens, repair and construction of roads and utility networks. The center employs about 100 qualified specialists.
The President instructed to spread this experience in other regions.
A meeting on organizing a system of working in the context of mahallas in Tashkent was also held here.
In Uzbekistan, a course has been taken to bring reforms to every mahalla. Thus, the territorial administration of the Mahallabay Agency has been organized in Tashkent, hokims’ assistants and youth leaders have started their activities in 579 mahallas.
“Representatives of these two systems, that is, assistants to hokims and governors and youth leaders will be reformers in the mahalla. We have great hopes for you in improving people’s lives, developing entrepreneurship, training and employment of young people”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Responsible persons were instructed to develop an economic justification for each mahalla, providing in it the directions of development and vocational training of the unemployed. It was noted that 500 billion UZS will be allocated from the budget this year to improve the infrastructure of Tashkent mahallas. The state will also provide 476 billion UZS of loans and subsidies for business development in mahallas. These funds will be used to solve the most pressing social and communal issues, as well as for entrepreneurs’ projects on the recommendation of hokims’ assistants.
Tashkent City Hokimiyat was instructed to develop projects for 271 mahallas in which investment projects are not planned and to attract investments. It was noted that due to the launching of new industrial projects, it is possible to double the capital's exports.
During the conversation with mahalla chairmen, assistant hokims and youth leaders, the Head of the state emphasized that their main task is to increase the efficiency of work, study the situation in each family and provide all possible assistance to people included in the “iron”, “women's” and “youth notebooks”, in a word, to ensure human interests.
It was noted that youth leaders should constantly look for new opportunities and work on themselves, regularly making new proposals to the district hokims.
The projects of social facilities that are planned to be built in mahallas were also considered.
The work carried out by JSC Hududgaztaminot, the results of the introduction of an automated system for accounting and taking control over natural gas consumption was presented.