President of Uzbekistan receives the UAE delegation
On March 3, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the United Arab Emirates led by the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suhail Al Mazrouei.
Current issues of further enhancing multifaceted cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with satisfaction the active efforts of both sides to implement the agreements at the highest level, primarily in trade-economic, investment and financial spheres. Sincere gratitude was expressed for the assistance provided by the Government of the Emirates in overcoming the consequences of the pandemic in Uzbekistan.
In turn, the Minister Suhail Al Mazrouei handed to the President of Uzbekistan greetings and best wishes on behalf of the President of the UAE Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander of the United Arab Emirates Armed Forces Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and Vice-President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum. He also thanked for the full support provided to the activities of Emirati investors in the country.
At the meeting, special attention was paid to the promotion of joint projects involving private investment, including in the agro-industrial sector, the cultivation and processing of agricultural products with subsequent delivery to the Emirati market and third countries.
An agreement was reached to continue active preparation and practical implementation of major projects in the alternative energy, modernization of energy and other important infrastructure facilities, construction of modern hotel complexes, as well as to increase the investment portfolio within the framework of new business initiatives and implementation of financial and technical assistance programs.
The importance of enhancing effective cooperation in education and training national management personnel with the participation of leading organizations of the United Arab Emirates was also noted.